RCRA 2011‎ > ‎

Workshop Programme

RCRA 2011: 18th RCRA International Workshop on 
"Experimental evaluation of algorithms for solving problems with combinatorial explosion"


Address:

Universitat de Barcelona (UB) 
Faculty of Mathematics and Philology 
Gran Via de les Corts Catalanes 585, Barcelona
New Building, room 1.1
http://ijcai-11.iiia.csic.es/attending/venue_workshops


Sunday 17 July 2011
 
 8:30  Registration
 9:00  Welcome 

 Propositional Satisfiability
 9:10  Joao Marques-Silva and Inês Lynce.
 On Improving MUS Extraction Algorithms
 9:40  Alessandro Previti, Raghuram Ramanujan, Marco Schaerf and Bart Selman.
 Applying UCT to Boolean Satisfiability
 10:10  Ruben Martins, Vasco Manquinho and Inês Lynce.
 Parallel Search for Boolean Optimization
 10:40  Marco Maratea, Maurizio Pianfetti and Luca Pulina.
 Solving Disjunctive Temporal Problems with Preferences using Boolean Optimization solvers
 11:00
 Coffee break
   

 Learning and portfolio selection
 11:30  Manal Rayess and Sherief Abdallah.
 Visualizing Learning Dynamics in Large-Scale Networks
 11:50  Lin Xu, Frank Hutter, Holger Hoos and Kevin Leyton-Brown.
 Hydra-MIP: Automated Algorithm Configuration and Selection for Mixed Integer Programming
 12:20
 Lunch
   

 Metaheuristics 1
 14:50  Javier Diego, Miguel Ortega-Mier, Alvaro Garcia-Sanchez and Ignacio Rubio.
 ACO algorithms for solving a new Fleet Assignment Problem
 15:10  Andrés Cencerrado, Ana Cortés and Tomás Margalef.
 Predicting Natural Hazards Evolution: How to Overcome the Impact of Input-parameter Uncertainty
 15:40  Sergio González Martín, Angel A. Juan, Daniel Riera and José Cáceres Cruz.
 A Hybrid Algorithm combining Path Scanning and Biased Random Sampling for the Arc Routing Problem
 16:10  Slimane Aboumsabah and Ahmed Riadh Baba-Ali. 
 A New Guillotine Placement Heuristic for the Orthogonal Cutting Problem
 16:30
 Coffee break and end of the day


Monday 18 July 2011



 Metaheuristics 2
 9:30  Carolinne Torres, César Astudillo, Matthew Bardeen and Alfredo Candia.
 Algorithms for Interval Data Minmax Regret Paths
 10:00  Alfredo Milani and Valentino Santucci.
 Community of Scientist Optimization: Foraging and Competing for Research Resources
 10:30  Reza Abbasian and Malek Mouhoub.
 An Efficient Hierarchical Parallel Genetic Algorithm for Graph Coloring Problem
 11:00
 Coffee break
   

 Constraints
 11:30  Luca Pulina and Armando Tacchella.
 Challenging SMT solvers to verify neural networks
 12:00  Neil Charles Armour Moore, Ian Gent and Ian Miguel.
 An Empirical Study of Learning and Forgetting Constraints
 12:30  Stefano Bistarelli, Giorgio Gosti and Francesco Santini.
 Solving Fuzzy DCSPs with Naming Games
 12:50
 Lunch
   

 Planning and scheduling
 14:30  Angelo Oddi, Riccardo Rasconi, Amedeo Cesta and Stephen Smith.
 Job Shop Scheduling with Routing Flexibility and Sequence Dependent Setup-Times
 15:00  Maria Fox, Alfonso Gerevini, Derek Long and Ivan Serina.
 Plan Stability: Replanning versus Plan Repair
 15:30  Mauro Vallati, Chris Fawcett, Alfonso Gerevini, Holger Hoos and Alessandro Saetti.
 Automatic Generation of Efficient Domain-Specific Planners from Generic Parametrized Planners
 16:00  Pascal Schmidt, Florent Teichteil-Königsbuch and Patrick Fabiani.
 Taking Advantage of Domain Knowledge in Optimal Hierarchical Deepening Search Planning
 16:30
 Coffee break and end of the workshop

Comments